Privacy Policy

1) Data Controller

For the purpose of the applicable data protection legislation, the data controller is Kingola & Co Limited, Kemp House 160 City Road, London EC1V 2NX, United Kingdom. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We want you to know how we use and protect the personal information you give us. This policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you submit when registering with or signing in to use this Website. If you have any questions about this policy or do not agree with it, please contact us by email at kingolajewellery@gmail.com before using this Website.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 November 2017.

2) Your details and data

Your privacy as an individual and as a customer is important to us, so we don’t use the information you provide on this site to learn any more about you other than what is required to fulfill your orders or offer you services such as new alerts or reminder services.

Kingola & Co Limited does not combine your individual information with any kind of site analysis, but we may look at the overall browsing behaviour of our customers to improve the way the site operates. We also do not track your behaviour on any other sites or follow you once you’ve left kingolajewellery.co.uk, but we do use cookies to help us provide a personalised service.

Any personal data gathered by us in your use of this site will be recorded electronically and only used in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

3) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation)

  • information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services.

  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us.

  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters.

  • any other information that you choose to send to us.

In general, you can use this Website without giving us any information. However, additional services may be available if we have certain information about you.
We may collect the following information:

  • account registration information including your name, telephone number, postal address and email address

  • billing information, transaction and credit card information (should you make a purchase with us);

  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence

  • information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with our products

  • contact preferences in order to provide you with further correspondence about our products and services.

4) How is the information used

We use this information to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping

  • to improve our products and services

  • to communicate with you by email, telephone or post if you have ordered or purchased products from us, either regarding the order or purchase or other matters regarding transactions between us or your customer relationship with us

  • to communicate with you with regard to your www.kingolajewellery.co.uk account

  • if you have purchased a product or requested information from us, you will be placed on the Kingola & Co Limited mailing list and will receive periodic mailings by email or post from us (if you do not wish to receive periodic mailings by post please contact us by email at kingolajewellery@gmail.com to let us know and you will be removed from our mailing list.

  • to contact you by email or post according to your preferences, in order to share information with you about our products, services and events that may be of interest to you

a. Email marketing

We would also like to provide you with the information above by email. However, we appreciate that email “spam” has become a problem in recent years. Our emails will contain an opt out from future emails which, when selected, will remove your details from our mailing list.

If you are already a customer or you have previously asked us for information on our products:

  • We may contact you regarding your purchase or other matters regarding transactions between us or your customer relationship with us, or send you information on our range of products by email, unless you have asked us not to do so

  • We may also use your email address to share information about our products, services and events that may be of interest to you by way of Kingola & Co limited informational emails, unless you have asked us not to do so.

Otherwise, when you provide us with personal information, we will ask you whether you would like us to send you Kingola & Co Limited informational emails.

If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us, please click on the unsubscribe link in the email.

We also use your email address as a convenient way to contact you about your order or any reminder service you have. From time to time, we may update you on relevant www.kingolajewellery.co.uk website or new gift news, but only with your permission. We will not pass your details on to any other relevant third parties that we think you may be interested in if you have requested us not to do this.

b. Information sharing

We will not transfer or disclose your personal information to third parties

  • other than to suppliers or artists we engage to help us run our business or supply items, unless we have your permission or are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation,

  • or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or Terms of Sale and other agreements

  • or to protect the rights, property or safety of Kingola & Co Limited our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction within the framework of the relevant data protection law.

c. Information storage

How to get copies of or amend your personal information. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the applicable data protection legislation. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email or write to us.

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, or you wish to have your details removed from our contact database please write to us. We will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

Alternatively, you may correct any inaccuracies in the information you have provided to us by signing in to your online account.

Security of your personal information

  • We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

  • We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall protected) servers.

  • Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

  • You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

Policy amendments
We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

5. Cookie Policy

a. What are cookies

A cookie is a very small piece of information that a website stores to save and collect basic information. Many cookies are essential to the operation of our website, for example to allow you to make a purchase or create an account with us. Cookies on our site are also used to customise certain areas of content just for you, and to make your browsing experience more efficient and faster.

b. How we use cookies

This website uses etracker technology (www.etracker.de) by which anonymous data is collected and saved for marketing and optimisation purposes. All visitor data is saved using an anonymous user ID to aggregate a usage profile. Cookies may be used to collect and save this data, but the data is not personally identifiable. The data will not be used to identify a visitor personally and is not aggregated with any personal data. The collection and storage of data may be refused at any time, with effect for the future.

c. How do I disable cookies?

To fully disable cookies on our website, you will need to change the settings in your website browser. Full instructions for all browsers can be found at aboutcookies.org

If you have any further questions about your privacy or how we use cookies on our site, please do not hesitate to contact our customer services department by email at kingolajewellery@gmail.com.

This policy was last updated 1 November 2017.